2020 Youth and CHP Class Schedule

PHBA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW – YOUTH & CHP CLASS SCHEDULE

September 15-26 2020 – SPRINGFIELD, IL (dates include move in days)

Any current PHBA Youth member can exhibit any PHBA registered horse, providing the owner’s membership is also current. The youth does not have to own the horse. PHBA will award a set of PHBA points under each of the four judges.

PRINT SCHEDULE

JULY 15

First Entry Deadline for World Show

Deadline for Stalls

AUGUST 1

Second Entry Deadline for World Show

TUESDAY, SEPT. 15 – 8:00 AM

Stalling Office — Stalls available for World Championship Horses

30 Day Health Paper ** 12 month Negative EIA

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 16 – 9:00 AM

World Show Office – Open

Arenas open for general riding

5:00 PM

Youth Kick off Bash

Costume Stick Horse Race

Deadline to add classes for next day’s schedule

THURSDAY, SEPT. 17 – 10:00 AM

Unassisted Challenged Horseman W/T Showmanship**

Unassisted Challenged Horseman W/T/L Showmanship

**BREAK**

Unassisted Challenged Horseman W/T Hunt Seat Equitation on the Flat**

Unassisted Challenged Horseman W/T/L Hunt Seat Equitation on the Flat

Unassisted Challenged Horseman W/T HUS**

Unassisted Challenged Horseman W/T/C HUS

**BREAK**

Unassisted Challenged Horseman W/T Trail**

Unassisted Challenged Horseman W/T/L Trail

**BREAK**

Unassisted Challenged Horseman Western W/T**

Unassisted Challenged Horseman Western W/T/L

Unassisted Challenged Horseman W/T Western Horsemanship**

Unassisted Challenged Horseman W/T/L Horsemanship

 

5:00 PM – Deadline to add classes for next day’s schedule

 

FRIDAY, SEPT. 18 – 7:30 AM

Camo Day

Youth Color

Performance Halter Mares**

PB Youth Mares – All Ages

Youth Aged Mares

Youth Three Year Old Mares

Youth Two Year Old Mares

Youth Yearling Mares

Performance Halter Geldings**

PB Youth Geldings – All Ages

Youth Aged Geldings

Youth Three Year Old Geldings

Youth Two Year Old Geldings

Youth Yearling Geldings

Leadline 3-8

Youth Showmanship W/T 5-9**

Youth Showmanship W/T 10-18**

Youth Showmanship 14-18**

PB Youth Showmanship 18 & U**

Youth Showmanship 13 & U**

Novice Youth Showmanship**

Youth Western Pleasure W/T 5-9**

Youth Western Pleasure W/T 10-18**

Youth Western Pleasure 14-18**

PB Youth Western Pleasure 18 & U**

Youth Western Pleasure 13 & U**

Novice Youth Western Pleasure**

 

5:00 PM – Deadline to add classes for next day’s schedule

 

SATURDAY, SEPT. 19 – 7:30 AM

Twin Day

Youth Hunter in Hand 18 & U

Youth Hunter Under Saddle W/T 5-9**

Youth Hunter Under Saddle W/T 10-18**

Youth Hunter Under Saddle 14-18**

PB Hunter Under Saddle 18 & U**

Youth Hunter Under Saddle 13 & U**

Novice Youth Hunter Under Saddle**

Youth Hunt Seat Equitation W/T 5-9**

Youth Hunt Seat Equitation W/T 10-18**

Youth Hunt Seat Equitation 14-18**

PB Youth Hunt Seat Equitation 18 & U**

Youth Hunt Seat Equitation 13 & U**

Novice Youth Hunt Seat Equitation**

Youth Road Hack 14-18

Youth Road Hack 13 & U

Youth Flag Race 14-18

PB Youth Flag Race 18 & U

Youth Flag Race 13 & U

Youth Barrels 14-18

PB Youth Barrels 18 & U

Youth Barrels 13 & U

Youth Poles 14-18

PB Youth Poles 18 & U

Youth Poles 13 & U

Youth Stake Race 14-18

PB Youth Stake Race 18 & U

Youth Stake Race 13 & U

 

5:00 PM – Deadline to add classes for next day’s schedule

 

SUNDAY, SEPT. 20 – 7:30 AM

Tye Dye Day

Youth Walk Trot Trail 5-9**

Youth Walk Trot Trail 10-18**

Youth Trail 14-18**

PB Youth Trail 18 & U**

Youth Trail 13 & U**

Novice Youth Trail 18 & U**

Youth Ranch Trail 18 & U**

Novice Youth Ranch Trail 18 & U**

Youth Western Horsemanship W/T 5-9**

Youth Western Horsemanship W/T 10-18**

Youth Western Horsemanship 14-18**

PB Yth Western Horsemanship 18 & U**

Youth Western Horsemanship 13 & U**

Novice Youth Western Horsemanship**

PB Youth Western Riding 18 & U**

Youth Western Riding 18 & U**

Youth Ranch Horse 18 & U

Youth Reining 18 & U

Youth Ranch Reining 18 & U

Youth Ranch Rail Pleasure 18 & U**

Youth Ranch Riding 18 & U**

Novice Youth Ranch Riding 18 & U**

Youth Ranch Conformation

 

 

Youth Team Tournament Awards

Max Eisenberg Sportsmanship Award

Youth Golden Horse 13 & U

Reserve Yth Golden Horse 13 & U

Yth Golden Horse 14-18

Reserve Yth Golden Horse 14-18

Yth W/T Golden Horse 5-9

Reserve Yth W/T Golden Horse 5-9

Yth Golden Horse W/T 10-18

Reserve Yth Golden Horse W/T 10-18

PB Yth High Point 18 & U

PB Yth Reserve High Point 18 & U

 

Show management reserves the right to present Youth Golden Horse Awards at an earlier or later time.

 

MONDAY, SEPT. 21 – 10:00 AM

Horses not entered in Open and/or Amateur World Show classes must vacate the property unless prior arrangements with phba office have been made

 

 

** NSBA DUAL APPROVAL